Privacy policy



Welcome to Contract Check Limited. As part of registering with Contract Check, we may collect information, including Personal Information about you, in order for you to take full advantage of our Website and Services.

Contract Check is committed to protecting our customers privacy. This Privacy Policy outlines our information collection, use, disclosure and storage practices, and also how you can delete your Personal Information.

For additional information about your relationship with Contract Check, please also review our Terms and Conditions.

This Privacy Policy last updated on: 7 March 2016.

Previous significant changes are listed as follows: None currently

This is the privacy agreement we make with you, so that you can visit our Website and/or use our Services and Products


You will need to know about other policies that may apply - see How It Works and What We Do.



Please read them carefully, they apply from the first time you visit our Website and/or use our Services.

Acceptance of Terms and Conditions

The terms of this Privacy Policy are the terms on which Contract Check allows you to: (i) visit the Website, (ii) use the Services, and/or (iii) obtain the Products. They are binding and apply to you from the time that you first access the Website and/or use the Services.

By visiting our Website and/or using our Services, you acknowledge that you have read, understood and accept, and you agree to comply with and be bound by, the Privacy Policy and all other applicable laws and regulations.

You are deemed to have the authority to act, and to have agreed to the Privacy Policy, on behalf of any person or entity for whom you use our Website or Services for.

If you do not accept this Privacy Policy, you must refrain from using our Website and/or Services.

These definitions apply to both this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions.

Definitions

In these Terms and Conditions and the Privacy Policy, the following words have the meanings, as follows:

‘Privacy Policy’ means the privacy policy specified herein and updated by Contract Check from time to time; and

‘Personal Information’ means information about an identifiable individual, as defined in the Privacy Act 1993.

Terms that have capital letters in the Privacy Policy but are not defined below carry the same meaning as in our Terms and Conditions.

We only collect Personal Information from you if you become a User.


If you are a Visitor, we only collect non-Personal Information which is always used by us as collective and aggregated data.

What information do we collect?

If you are a Visitor, we do not collect Personal Information from you. We only collect information on Visitors collectively, including which sections of the Website are most frequently visited, how often and for how long. This data is always used as aggregated, non-Personal Information.

If you are a User, in addition to the Visitor information above, we may also collect Personal Information from you, including name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number, company, company number, plus information about your use of the Services and/or Website, such as the Services you regularly use, and your Website preferences.

Unless you select to store your payment details such as your credit and debit card details with us, they are only stored for the processing of payment and will be deleted once payment is processed.

We only use the information we collect from you for specific purposes.

What do we use your information for?

For Visitors, Contract Check utilises the information collected to improve and enhance our services by monitoring the areas on the site which are most popular to you. This aggregated information may be shared with Contract Check’s partners to provide them with an overview of how Contract Check visitors use the Website. This is done for the purposes of providing you with a more efficient site.

For Users, Contract Check uses the Personal Information collected to:

  • provide our Website, Services and Product to you;
  • verify your identity;
  • enforce our Terms;
  • personalise your experience;
  • improve our Services, Website and customer service;
  • process payment transactions;
  • promote and market our Services and/or Website to you, and for any other use that you authorise; and
  • protect the rights, property, or safety of Contract Check or its directors, employees, agents, independent contractors, or any of our related companies (as defined in the Companies Act 1993), our customers, or others.

We may also use additional information to do internal research on our Users and Visitors behaviour to better understand and serve you. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our site or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our site or not), what device, operating system and browser you are using, and your IP address.

We use various technologies, including cookies, to collect and store information about you when you visit our Website or use our Services.

Do we use cookies?

Cookies and local storage allow us to store information (including your Personal Information) in a file on the device you use to visit our Website or use our Services.

These technologies help us to deliver information and relevant content specific to your interests, and to improve the experience of using Contract Check.

Contract Check uses:

  • Strictly Necessary’ cookies which need to be used in order for the Website to operate and the Services to be delivered to you;
  • Session’ cookies which temporarily store information to deliver the right content to you as you use Contract Check, avoids unnecessarily asking you to log-in and expire immediately when you close your browser;
  • Persistent’ cookies and local storage which personalise user experience and provides us with research information such as how many visitors visit our Website, how often members visit our Website, how visitors move around the site when they are using it and which parts of the Website they use most often. Persistent cookies also allow Contract Check to track Users. We also use third party Persistent cookies to recognise and count the number of Visitors and to see how Visitors move around the Website; and
  • Third Party Advertising’ cookies to show you adverts.  These cookies collect information about how you utilise our Website and Services, in order to make advertising relevant to you and your interests.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. You can usually block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies.  However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

We only disclose the information we collect from you in limited circumstances.



When do we disclose your information?

Your information, whether public or private, will not be exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of this Privacy Policy.

Contract Check strictly does not sell or rent your Personal Information to third parties.

We only disclose Personal Information when we believe release is appropriate:

  • for legal compliance and law enforcement (this includes Government agencies with statutory law enforcement responsibilities which enable them to request data from us such as, Police, Inland Revenue and the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment);
  • to facilitate court proceedings;
  • enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions; or
  • to protect the rights, property, or safety of Contract Check or its directors, employees, agents, independent contractors, or any of our related companies (as defined in the Companies Act 1993), our users, or others.

Also, where Contract Check uses third parties to undertake services, we may provide those third parties with some of your information, if it is required to fulfil those services. For example, we use third party software (such as website hosting, customer relationship management, marketing automation and accounting software) that holds your information.

We work diligently to protect your information.

How do we store and protect your information?

Contract Check keeps your information only as long as we need it for the purposes for which it was originally collected (or to which you have subsequently consented), for other legitimate purposes (such as regulatory compliance) and as permitted or required by applicable laws.

We store and process information on servers in New Zealand. We may also choose to hold or process your Personal Information on a server located outside the country where you live. Information held in another country may be subject to the privacy laws of that country and may permit government and other regulatory authorities to access to such information in certain circumstances.

Contract Check takes all reasonable steps to ensure the security of our systems.  Any information which we hold for you is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities.

In addition, our employees and contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any Personal Information held by Contract Check. However, Contract Check will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access of your Personal Information.

We require any third party to undertake all reasonable precautions to protect your information against unauthorised use or disclosure. The use of your information by these third party sites is not within the control of Contract Check and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of these companies.

Contract Check protects your credit and debit card information by encrypting your information when transmitted over the Internet to be processed by our third party provider.

You can also play an important role in keeping your Personal Information secure, by maintaining the confidentiality of any password and accounts used on the Website.

This Privacy Policy may change. If it’s a change that’s going to seriously affect you we’ll try to let you know in advance.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

From time to time, Contract Check may make changes to our information practices and/or alter the functionality of our Website, Services and/or Products.

We generally communicate all changes to you via a Website announcement. Occasionally urgent changes will be required, but we will generally give you at least notice to review any changes for significant changes notify you directly via email.

We encourage you to review this page now and again for the latest information on privacy practices at Contract Check.

The Privacy Act 1993 gives you the right to access and correct your information.

Contact us if you wish to update or delete your personal Information, or close your account with us.

How can I access my Personal Information?

If you become a User, you can access your information at any time to keep it accurate and up to date. You are able to change and update your registered profile, plus opt out of or into receiving any emails, at any time, by logging in to your account on the Website.

If you wish to close your account and delete any Personal Information you have submitted to us, please contact us at info@contractchecks.co.nz to make that request. We consider each request for deletion on a case by case basis taking into account our legal obligations to retain certain information.

If you have any other queries regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@contractchecks.co.nz